Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which ProcurementExpress.com collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the ProcurementExpress.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by ProcurementExpress.com. This Privacy Notice is provided to you by ProcurementExpress.com which is the data controller for your data.

Personal identification information 
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. 

Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or physical address).  Identification can be directly using the data itself or by combining it with other information which helps to identify a living individual (e.g. a list of customers may contain client ID numbers rather than names but if you use a separate list of the ID numbers which give the corresponding names to identify the staff in the first list then the first list will also be treated as personal data).  The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the Republic of Ireland including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.

Non-personal identification information 
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. 

Web browser cookies 
Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. 

How we use collected information 
ProcurementExpress.com may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

To improve customer service.

Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

To personalize user experience.

Other data controllers the company works with:

Google

Salesforce

Heroku

Hubspot CRM

Stripe

Amazon AWS

We may need to share your personal data we hold with them so that they can carry out their responsibilities to the company.  If we and the other data controllers listed above are processing your data jointly for the same purposes, then the company and the other data controllers may be “joint data controllers” which mean we are all collectively responsible to you for your data. Where each of the parties listed above are processing your data for their own independent purposes then each of us will be independently responsible to you and if you have any questions, wish to exercise any of your rights (see below) or wish to raise a complaint, you should do so directly to the relevant data controller.

A description of what personal data the company processes and for what purposes is set out in this Privacy Notice.  

The company will process some or all of the following personal data where necessary to perform its tasks:

Names, titles, and aliases;

Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses;

Where they are relevant to the services provided by a company, or where you provide them to us, we may process information such as gender, age, marital status and nationality;

Where you pay for activities or services, financial identifiers such as bank account numbers, payment card numbers, payment/transaction identifiers, policy numbers, and claim numbers;

Do we need your consent to process your sensitive personal data?

In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain sensitive personal data.  If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the personal data that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent.

The company will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. This says that the personal data we hold about you must be:

Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

Accurate and kept up to date.

Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

Kept and destroyed securely including ensuring that appropriate technical and security measures are in place to protect your personal data to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

To deliver services including providing spend management solutions; spend control, data analysis, data reporting.

to understand your needs to provide the services that you request and to understand what we can do for you and inform you of other relevant services;

To confirm your identity to provide some services;

To contact you by post, email, telephone or using social media (e.g., Intercom, Facebook, Twitter);

To help us to build up a picture of how we are performing;

To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations and powers including any delegated functions;

To maintain our own accounts and records;

To seek your views, opinions or comments;

To notify you of changes to our facilities, services, events and staff;

To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about new projects or initiatives;

To allow the statistical analysis of data so we can plan the provision of services.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The company has certain powers and obligations.  Most of your personal data is processed for compliance with a legal obligation which includes the discharge of the company’s statutory functions and powers.  We will always take into account your interests and rights. This Privacy Notice sets out your rights and the company’s obligations to you.

We may process personal data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract.  

Sometimes the use of your personal data requires your consent. We will always first obtain your consent to that use.

We may use information to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site. 

To improve our Site.

We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

To send periodic emails.

We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site. 

Sharing your personal information 
We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission. These third parties have an obligation to put in place appropriate security measures and will be responsible to you directly for the manner in which they process and protect your personal data.

Third party websites 
Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies. 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so.  We may keep some other records for an extended period of time. For example, it is currently best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 8 years to support audits or provide tax information.  We may have legal obligations to retain some data in connection with our statutory obligations. The company is permitted to retain data in order to defend or pursue claims. In some cases the law imposes a time limit for such claims (for example 3 years for personal injury claims or 6 years for contract claims).  We will retain some personal data for this purpose as long as we believe it is necessary to be able to defend or pursue a claim. In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we will delete it when it is no longer needed.

Your rights and your personal data  

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security.  In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

The right to access personal data we hold on you

At any point you can contact us to request the personal data we hold on you as well as why we have that personal data, who has access to the personal data and where we obtained the personal data from.  Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 days.

There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same personal data or requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive may be subject to an administrative fee.

The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you

If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.

The right to have your personal data erased

If you feel that we should no longer be using your personal data or that we are unlawfully using your personal data, you can request that we erase the personal data we hold.

When we receive your request we will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for to comply with a legal obligation).

The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only

You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data or ask us to restrict processing. Upon receiving the request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have a legal obligation to continue to process your data.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller. We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within 30 days of receiving your request.

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained

You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email, or by post (see Contact Details below).

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on +353 57 868 4800 or via email info@dataprotection.ie or at the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois.

Transfer of Data Abroad

Any personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union.  Our website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example in a newsletter) may be accessed from overseas.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.


Changes to this privacy policy 
We have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. 

Your acceptance of these terms 
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. 

Contacting us 
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at: 

The Data Controller
Procurement Express
Warrenstown House
Warrenstown
Dunboyne
Co Meath

Telephone: +353 1 901 0336

ProcurementExpress.com 
help@procurementexpress.com 


This document was last updated on Thursday, 15 March 2018